Mini-Workshop on the Foundations of Spacetime

Tuesday, September 22, 2020
12:00pm (noon)–4:00pm (East Coast time)

[Registration Form]

• This is a free Zoom event (no registration fee)
• The meeting ID and password will be shared with those who register
• Each talk will be 45 minutes, followed by 15 minutes of discussion
• You can find more events in this series in the navigation panel on the left
• You can visit the YouTube channel here

Questions or comments: Jacob Barandes, <lastname>(at)physics.harvard.edu (organizer)

11:45–12:00
Informal introductions

12:00–1:00
“From Quantum Entanglement to Spatiotemporal Distance”
Alyssa Ney – University of California, Davis
Video (YouTube)

1:00–2:00
“How to be a Spacetime Functionalist”
Eleanor Knox – King’s College London
Video (YouTube)

2:00–3:00
“Principles of Quantum Gravity”
Karen Crowther – University of Oslo
Video (YouTube)

3:00–4:00
Open discussion
Video (YouTube)

Participants

Emily Adlam, David Albert, Valia Allori, Guido Bacciagaluppi, David Baker, Jacob Barandes (organizer), Charles Bédard, Federico Benitez, John Bigelow, Clara Bradley, Léa Bresque, Samuel Buckley-Bonanno, Maya Burhanpurkar, Maura Burke, Jeremy Butterfield, Sean Carroll, Eddy Keming Chen, Enrico Cinti, Karen Crowther (speaker), Elise Crull, Heather Demarest, Maaneli Derakhshani, Neil Dewar, Saakshi Dulani, John Earman, Alexander Ehmann, Jamee Elder, Nina Emery, Johannes Fankhauser, Grace Field, Vincenzo Fiorentino, Alexander Franklin, Markus Frembs, David Glick, Sean Gryb, Vesselin Gueorguiev, Bixin Guo, Richard Healey, Meir Hemmo, Leah Henderson, Guy Hetzroni, Mina Himwich, Carl Hoefer, Nick Huggett, Jenann Ismael, Ding Jia, David Kagan, Shahin Kaveh, Greg Kestin, Eleanor Knox (speaker), Nikitas Koutoupes, Dima Krioukov, Anisa Kureishi, Samuel Kuypers, Klaas Landsman, Lawrence Lee, Dennis Lehmkuhl, Joanna Luc, Patrick Magee, Alistair Mansfield, Tiago Martinelli, Vera Matarese, Clement Mawby, Gerard McCaul, Xiangyi Meng, Damon Moley, F. A. Muller, George Musser, Tannaz Najafi, Pedro Naranjo, Ali Nayeri, Alyssa Ney (speaker), Jill North, Robert Oeckl, Makinde Ogunnaike, Daniel Olson, Hans Christian Öttinger, Harrison Payne, Fleur Petit, Josh Quirke, Michele Reilly, Michael Ridley, Sebastien Rivat, Bryan Roberts, Katie Robertson, Pascal Rodríguez Warnier, Jerome Romagosa, Alberto Roper Pol, Bryan Roberts, Carlo Rovelli, Jan Sbierski, Mike Schneider, Orly Shenker, Erin Sheridan, Richard Silva Costa, Chrysovalantis Stergiou, Scott Sturgeon, Moti Suess, Noel Swanson, Anicet Tibau Vidal, Frida Trotter, Lev Vaidman, Alice van Helden, Antonio Vassallo, Vilasini Venkatesh, Francesca Vidotto, David Wallace, Niranjana Warrier, James Owen Weatherall, Isaac Wilhelm, Al Wilson, Jingyi Wu, Michelle Xu, Yao Yin, Tian Zhang (further participants TBA)