Mini-Workshop on the Foundations of Thermodynamics

Wednesday, July 15, 2020
12:00pm (noon)–4:00pm (East Coast time)

[Registration Form]

• This is a free Zoom event (no registration fee)
• The meeting ID and password will be shared with those who register
• Each talk will be 45 minutes, followed by 15 minutes of discussion
• You can find more events in this series in the navigation panel on the left
• You can visit the YouTube channel here

Questions or comments: Jacob Barandes, <lastname>(at)physics.harvard.edu (organizer)

11:45–12:00
Informal introductions

12:00–1:00
“Is Everything Physical? The Entropy of Computation and the Computational Theory of Mind”
Orly Shenker – Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Slides (PDF), Video (YouTube)

1:00–2:00
“In Search of the Holy Grail: How to Reduce the Second Law of Thermodynamics”
Katie Robertson – University of Birmingham
Paper (PDF), Slides (PDF), Video (YouTube)

2:00–3:00
“Nomic Vagueness, the Past Hypothesis, and Time’s Arrow in a Quantum Universe”
Eddy Keming Chen – University of California, San Diego
Preprint (PDF), Slides (PDF), Video (YouTube)

3:00–4:00
Open discussion

Participants

Shannon Abelson, David Albert, Rhea Alexander, Valia Allori, Holly Andersen, Daniel Ang, Marco Antonelli, Guido Bacciagaluppi, Jacob Barandes (organizer), Adam Becker, Yemima Ben-Menahem, Joseph Berkovitz, Tomasz Bigaj, John Bigelow, Léa Bresque, Thomas Breuer, Simon Burton, Jeremy Butterfield, Sean Carroll, Justin Cavitt, Eddy Keming Chen (speaker), Eugene Chua, Xavier Coiteux-Roy, Alberto Corti, Karen Crowther, Elise Crull, Irene D'Amico, Silvia De Bianchi, Tanapat Deesuwan, Heather Demarest, Maaneli Derakhshani, Foad Dizadji-Bahmani, Mauro Dorato, Saakshi Dulani, John Earman, Alexander Ehmann, Rawad El Skaf, David Felce, Luke Fenton-Glynn, Grace Field, Branden Fitelson, Stefan Forstner, Alex Franklin, David Glick, Sean Gryb, Vesselin Gueorguiev, Bixin Guo, Stephan Hartmann, Meir Hemmo, Mina Himwich, Carl Hoefer, Karen Hovhannisyan, Mario Hubert, Tamanna Jain, Mahmoud Jalloh, Ding Jia, David Kagan, Bernard Kay, Brennan Klein, Dima Krioukov, Klaas Landsman, Matt Leifer, Bernadette Lessel, Barry Loewer, Maria Maffei, Patrick Magee, Alistair Mansfield, Vera Matarese, Alex Mathie, Clement Mawby, Logan McCarty, Gerard McCaul, Xiangyi Meng, Yasmine Mhirsi, Hamed Mohammady, Afshin Montakhab, Navid Mousavi, F. A. Muller, George Musser, Wayne Myrvold, Tannaz Najafi, Ali Nayeri, Alyssa Ney, Makinde Ogunnaike, Hans Christian Öttinger, Surendra Padamata, Fleur Petit, J. Brian Pitts, Josh Quirke, Ana Raclariu, Diana Raffman, Michele Reilly, Michael Ridley, Katie Robertson (speaker), Pascal Rodríguez Warnier, Jerome Romagosa, Alberto Roper Pol, Marcelo Rubio, Robert Rynasiewicz, Chip Sebens, Roberto Serra, Orly Shenker (speaker), Erin Sheridan, John Sipe, Scott Sturgeon, Noel Swanson, Anicet Tibau Vidal, Noah Toyonaga, Luisa Tude, Lev Vaidman, Maria Violaris, David Wallace, Isaac Wilhelm, Alastair Wilson, Jing Yang, Cy Yavuzturk, Tian Zhang (further participants TBA)